friendsneighbors

03aCCHSCheerleadersVeterans

A CHEER FOR THE VETERANS. The CCHS Cheerleaders celebrated National Salute to Veterans Patients at the Edith Nourse Rogers Memorial Veterans Hospital in Bedford on Valentine’s Day. They visited the wards and gave out balloons, valentines and candy to the veterans. Pictured with them are two Medal of Honor recipients, Thomas J. Hudner, Jr. and Thomas Kelley (Courtesy Photo)

Carlisle students on fall Dean’s Lists

• Joseph R. Davin of Kimball Road was named to the Dean’s List at Stonehill College.

• Morgan Evans of Heald Road was named to the Dean’s List at Tulane University.

• Dylan Benkley of Carlisle was named to the Dean’s List at Syracuse University.

• Margaret Perko of Acton Street was named to the Dean’s List at William Jewell College in Liberty, Missouri.

• Sophia Hantzis of Russell Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Dartmouth.

• Randy Chin of Judy Farm Road was named to the Dean’s List at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

• Rose Carmichael of Laurelwood Drive was named to the Dean’s List at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

• Katherine Hitchner of Autumn Lane was named to the Dean’s List at Tufts University.

• Annie King of Acton Street was named to the Dean’s List at Tufts University.

• Julie Margolies of Indian Hill was named to the Dean’s List at Tufts University.

• Charlotte Clarke of Log Hill Road was named to the Dean’s List at Tufts University.

• Nikita Singhal of Kimball Road received Faculty Honors at Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut.

• Ryan Harris of School Street was named to the Dean’s List at The University of Akron.

• Amelia Seifert of Elizabeth Ridge Road was named to the Dean’s List at the University of Vermont.

• Alison H. Mayer of River Road was named to the Dean’s List at Clark University.

• Mara L. Walton of High Woods Lane was named to the Dean’s List at Clark University.

• Victoria Prete of Prospect Street was named to the Dean’s List at the University of Massachusetts Boston.

• Marianna Wells of Estabrook Road was named to the Dean’s List at Merrimack College in North Andover.

• Lauren E. Pauplis of Estabrook Road, was named to the Dean’s List at Boston University.

• Katherine Innamorati of East Riding Drive was named to the Dean’s List at Gettysburg College.

• Eric Sandwen of Suffolk Lane was named to the Dean’s List at Gettysburg College.

• Benjamin Abel Rizkin of Lowell Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Amherst.

• Dean Mitchell Cote of Lowell Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Amherst.

• Genevieve Jean Carmichael of Laurelwood Drive was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Amherst.

• Julia Katherine Lesses of Curve Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Amherst.

• Lilli Samman of Fifty Acre Way was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Amherst.

• Timothy Albert Lamere of Rutland Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Amherst.

• Irene Karafotias of Page Brook Road was named to the Dean’s List at Southern New Hampshire University.

• Susan Lohrer of Fielding Farm Drive was named to the Dean’s List at Middlesex Community College.

• Kayla G. Randazzo of Acton Street was named to the Dean’s List at Middlesex Community College.

• Marshall A. Vaughn of Carlisle was named to the Dean’s List at Middlesex Community College.

• John Bondurant of Autumn Lane, was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Andrew Burke of West Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Hillary Burke of West Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Frank Byrne of East Riding Drive was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Garrett Knight of Fern Lane was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Sergio Salvucci of Curve Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Phillip Schmitt of South Street was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell.

• Victoria E. Abel of Lowell Street was named to the Dean’s List at Colby College.

• Edward Chuang of North Road was named to the Dean’s List at Colby College. ∆

Carlisle students on Minuteman High School Honor Roll

The following Carlisle students received second quarter Honors at Minuteman High School:

Henry Hedden

Chasidy Jaquith

Alexandra Pascual

Tamara Pascual

William Ritchie

Brooks School honors

The following Carlisle students earned high honors at Brooks School in North Andover for the fall semester:

Matthew Boudreau

Charles Lotane

• Lee Bernstein of Peter Hans Road, a freshman at CCHS and a member of Verrill Farm’s Concord Equestrian Team, qualified for Zone 1 New England Interscholastic Equestrian Association (IEA) finals in Beginner Flat.

She competed with the team in the IEA Region 2 finals, held at Volo Farm in Westford on February 24. Competition at the regional level was intense, as only the top two teams would move forward to the Zone 1 Finals. Beating the second-place team by a wide margin of 16 points, the Concord Equestrian Team solidly progressed to the IEA Zone 1 New England Finals with seven riders qualifying.

Mount Holyoke College will host the next level of competition on March 9 and 10. The top riders from New England will compete for the coveted honor of a spot in the National IEA Finals held in Syracuse at the end of April. ∆

• Zeke Golnick of Elizabeth Ridge Road, an eighth grader at the Fenn School in Concord, was one of eight finalists in this year’s W. W. Fenn Public Speaking Contest at the school. He presented Whitman’s “O Captain, My Captain.” For the contest, students must memorize approximately three minutes of a poem, speech, or passage from a novel or play and then present it. Headmaster Ward praised all eight finalists, calling their presentations “remarkable” and adding that the judges did not face an easy task. ∆

• Carlisle Town Counsel Paul DeRensis has been reappointed by Governor Deval Patrick to a fifth term as a member of the Massachusetts Local Government Advisory Commission. ∆